2019 Alumni Builder Awards Recipients

Created in 2017 as a part of alumni UBC’s 100th anniversary, the Alumni Builder Awards recognize a cross section of alumni from all faculties who have contributed to the university and enriched the lives of others. In doing so, they have supported alumni UBC’s vision of a global community with shared ambition for a better world and exceptional UBC. We are proud to honour the 2019-20 Alumni Builder Award recipients whose generous contributions have been recognized by their UBC faculty.

2019-20 Recipients (alphabetically by last name)

Mary Ainslie, MQC, LLB’91

For her pivotal role in the competitive mooting program at the Allard School of Law and her tireless dedication to mentoring law students.

Sidney Chiu, BA’02

For his distinguished leadership and advocacy in support of the Film Production Program and for his invaluable contributions to the UBC community in the Toronto region.

Thelma Sharp Cook, BEd (Sec)’58

For her contributions to the Faculty of Education and her persistent efforts to make studying at UBC more accessible to Indigenous students.

Shelagh Davies, MSc’75

For her outstanding contributions to the field of speech language pathology education and research and to the School of Audiology and Speech Science within the UBC Faculty of Medicine.

Linda Hensman, BSc (Pharm)’74

For her national leadership in pharmacy, philanthropy, and commitment to volunteering for UBC.

Alan Hutton, BASc’64

For his long and distinguished record of leadership, volunteerism and support for the UBC Faculty of Applied Science.

Nilufar Islam, MASc’11, PhD’15

For her leadership in water research, and her ongoing advocacy for the School of Engineering.

aj Jaeger, BFA’13

For her advocacy of the local arts community and valued work as a community connector.

Eunice Li-Chan, BSc (Agr)’75, PhD’81

For her dedication to education and commitment to excellence in agricultural sciences and food chemistry in the Faculty of Land and Food Systems.

Tracey McVicar, BCom’90

For her long record of support, dedication and distinguished leadership in support of transformational experiences for UBC Sauder School of Business students.

Peter Smith, PhD’98

For his long record of volunteerism with the Department of Computer Science and for his continuous advocacy and support of fostering connections and opportunities for intellectual growth within the CS alumni community.

Matt Wealick, BSF’01

For his distinguished and long record of service within the Faculty of Forestry.

Richard Wilczek, DMD’81

For his loyalty and engagement as an alumnus, his long-time leadership in the profession, and his selfless dedication to the underserved.

Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please be aware that comments submitted through this form will appear publicly below this article. Comments may also be published in future print issues of Trek magazine.

Comments are moderated, and may take some time to appear.